Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets forth OTM’s privacy practices with respect to the Website (hereinafter, the “Privacy Policy”). As we are committed to protecting your personal data to the fullest extent possible, we will explain in this Privacy Policy how we will treat your personal data and this in accordance with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data, as amended and updated from time to time, and in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC once it enters into force (hereinafter the “Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy allows us to be open and transparent so that you can make meaningful choices regarding the use of your personal data.

Our Privacy Policy clarifies:

  • What personal data is collected
  • How we use your personal data and with whom it may be shared
  • Your rights with respect to the information collected

Your personal data will be collected and processed by OTM-Zenith NV, registered in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under the number 0402.650.365.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on this website (www.otm.be).

By using our Website, you consent to us collecting your personal data for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect a variety of personal data:

  • Personal data that you give us: your name, e-mail address, telephone number when you enter this data in the contact form and any additional information following the purchase of services.
  • Personal data that you give us: your name, e-mail address, telephone number when you enter this data in the contact form and any additional information following the purchase of services.
  • Personal data that we receive through your use of our Website or services:
    • Login information: we store some data in server logs such as, but not limited to:
      • Internet Protocol address;
      • Browser Information;
      • The external website you forwarded;
      • The pages you visited on our Website;
      • The time and date of each page you visited;
      • Details of how you use our services.
    • Device information: we may collect device specific data e.g. serial number, hardware type, version etc.
    • Device information: we may collect device specific data e.g. serial number, Local storage: using browser web storage, application data caches and other mechanisms on your device, we may collect and store data (including personal data)
    • Cookies: we use cookies to identify our visitors, to remember customized preferences (e.g. language), … (for more information on what cookies are and their use, please refer to our Cookies Policy).

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide, maintain, protect, promote and improve our services and to develop new ones. Your personal data is kept for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

We may use your personal data to:

  • Communicate with you, in particular by providing feedback on questions you asked via the contact form and to respond to your job applications;
  • Promote the use of our services to you on the Website.

We will only share your personal data:

  • With your consent: We will only share your personal data with other companies – as distinct from OTM-Zenith NV – with your consent. Please note that the social media provider may collect your personal data, if you press a social media button. In that case, the privacy policy of that provider will apply.
  • For legal reasons: We may share your personal data to comply with any applicable law or regulation or to comply with an order from a competent supervisory body.
  • With entities that process personal data for us: These entities may only process personal data at our instruction and for the purposes necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing. These entities are equally bound by the Privacy Act.

Your Rights

You can ask us to transfer to you, free of charge:

  • any personal data we hold about you;
  • further information about the purpose of collecting your personal data;
  • additional information about the recipients of your personal data or categories of recipients of personal data.

You have the right to receive, free of charge, a copy of all relevant personal data under processing in an intelligible form.

All incorrect, irrelevant and incomplete personal data as well as all personal data that violate your fundamental rights shall be deleted or rectified free of charge upon request.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data or you may object, free of charge, to the processing of personal data (insofar as you can provide a compelling and legitimate reason).

Under no circumstances will we process personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or personal data concerning health or a person’s sexual life.

Contact details

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or if you wish to make a request for the inspection, adaptation or removal of your personal data or if you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, please send us an e-mail at info@otm.be. We will provide you with the relevant information or response as soon as reasonably possible, but in no event later than 30 days after receipt of the request if it is an access request and 30 days after filing an objection to processing or a request for amendment or deletion.

This privacy policy relates exclusively to this website. Latest update: March 19, 2021